Programme

Saturday, 18th March 2017

08h00 – 09h00: Registration

09h00 – 09h10: Opening and welcome

09h10 – 10h00: Eosinophils in the gastrointestinal tract - R Yantiss

10h00 – 10h50: A guide to small bowel biopsy pathology after dark - J Greenson

10h50 – 11h20: Tea /Coffee

11h20  12h10: Inflammatory bowel disease and its mimics - R Yantiss

12h10  13h00: GI infections I’ve known and loved - J Greenson

13h00 – 14h00: Lunch

14h00  14h50: Problematic colorectal polyps - R Yantiss

14h50  15h40: GI polyposis: what every surgical pathologist needs to know - J Greenson

15h40 – 16h10: Tea/Coffee

16h10  17h00: Biomarker testing in colorectal carcinoma - T Slavik

17h00  17h30: Gastrointestinal pathology interactive consultation session

19h00 – onwards: Dinner at leisure


Sunday, 19th March 2017

08h30  09h20: Neuroendocrine tumours of the GI and pancreaticobiliary tract - V Adsay

09h20  10h10: Mimickers of bladder neoplasia - J Epstein

10h10 – 10h40: Tea/Coffee

10h40  11h30: Pathology of the ampulla and bile ducts - V Adsay

11h30  12h20: Differential diagnoses in urological pathology: kidney and testis - J Epstein

12h20 – 13h30: Lunch

13h30  14h20: Solid pancreatic tumours: differential diagnosis - V Adsay

14h20  15h10: A brief primer on cytopathology of the pancreas and biliary tract - P Schubert

15h10 – 15h40: Tea/Coffee

15h40  17h20: Registrars slide seminar - J Goedhals & P Schubert

19h00 – 21h30: Gala Dinner


Monday, 20th March 2017

08h30  09h20: CATHY BEUKES MEMORIAL LECTURE - Prostate cancer grading: from Gleason to a new contemporary grading system - J Epstein

09h20  10h10: Cystic lesions of the pancreas - V Adsay

10h10 – 10h40: Tea/Coffee

10h40  11h30: Diagnosis of limited adenocarcinoma of the prostate on needle biopsy - J Epstein

11h30  12h20: 2016 WHO classification of hematolymphoid neoplasms: an update illustrated with cases from the genitourinary tract and retroperitoneum - Y Perner

12h20  12h50: Pancreaticobiliary and genitourinary pathology interactive consultation session

12h50 – 14h00: Lunch

14h00  14h50: Radical prostatectomy: processing, assessment of stage, margins and prognosis - J Epstein

14h50 – 15h20: Tea/Coffee

15h30: Depart for Game Drive

19h00  21h00: Boma Braai


Tuesday, 21st March 2017

08h30  09h20: Role of the pathologist in the diagnosis and classification of idiopathic interstitial pneumonias - J Myers

09h20  10h10: Diagnostic clues important in distinguishing usual interstitial pneumonia-mimics from UIP - J Myers

10h10 – 10h40: Tea/Coffee

10h40  11h30: New WHO classification and AJCC TNM staging of lung carcinoma - what’s all the fuss? - S Nayler

11h30  12h20: Benign mimics of malignancy in thoracic pathology - J Myers

12h20 – 13h20: Lunch

13h20  14h10: Role of the pathologist in the diagnosis and management of patients with non-small cell lung carcinomas - J Myers

14h10  14h40: Pulmonary pathology interactive consultation session

14h40  14h45: Close

upta